Great American Beer Festival/World Beer Cup Award Winners

A historical chronicle of award-winning beers produced in North Texas.


St. Louis World's Fair
1904
  • Texas Brewing Company, Ft. Worth - gold medal for their lager beer.


Great American Beer Festival
1994
  • Hubcap Brewery & Kitchen, Dallas - bronze for Texfest in the Amber Lager category.
  • Hubcap Brewery & Kitchen, Dallas - silver for Blue Mountain Heaven in the Herb/Spice Beers category.
  • Yegua Creek Brewing Co., Dallas - gold for Sara's Brown Ale in the English Brown Ale category.
1995
  • Hoffbrau Steaks & Brewery, Dallas - silver for Yellow Rose in the American Lager/Ale or Cream Ale category.
  • Hubcap Brewery & Kitchen, Dallas - gold for Big D's Vail Pale Ale in the India Pale Ale category.
1996
  • Hoffbrau Steaks & Brewery, Dallas - bronze for Buffalo Ale in the American Brown Ale category.
  • Yegua Creek Brewing Co., Dallas - gold for Scotch Ale in the Scottish-Style Ale category.
1997
  • Copper Tank Brewing Co., Dallas - silver for Fall Fest Honey Rye Ale in the Specialty Honey Ales or Lagers category.
  • Copper Tank Brewing Co., Dallas - silver for Vienna Lager in the Vienna-Style Lager category.
  • USA Café, Ft. Worth - silver for Rushmore Bock in the American-Style Dark Lager category.
  • USA Café, Ft. Worth - silver for Uncle Sam's Gold in the American-Style Lager/Ale or Cream Ale category. 
1998
  • Big Horn Brewing Co. at Humperdinks, Addison - silver for Addison Pale Ale in the American-Style Pale Ale category.
  • Copper Tank Brewing Co., Dallas - silver for Fall Fest Honey Rye Ale in the Specialty Honey Ales or Lagers category.
  • Copper Tank Brewing Co., Dallas - gold for Mocha Madness in the Herb/Spice Beers category.
1999
  • Two Rows Restaurant & Brewery, Dallas - silver for Osage Golden Wheat in the German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch category.
2000
  • Copper Tank Brewing Co., Dallas - gold for Fuzzy Buzz Peach Ale in the Fruit Beers category.
  • Two Rows Restaurant & Brewery, Dallas - bronze for Imperial Stout in the Imperial Stout category.
2001
  • Big Horn Brewing Co. at Humperdinks, Dallas - silver for Freidabrau in the American-Style Dark Lager category.
  • Big Horn Brewing Co. at Humperdinks, Dallas - silver for Okt-Uber-Fest in the American-Style Amber Lager category.
2002
  • Big Horn Brewing Co. at Humperdinks, Dallas - gold for Uberbrau in the American-Style Amber Lager category.
2003
  • Big Horn Brewing Co. at Humperdinks, Dallas - gold for Freidabrau in the American-Style Dark Lager category.
  • Big Horn Brewing Co. at Humperdinks, Dallas - silver for Lion Slayer in the Strong Scotch Ale category.
  • Two Rows Restaurant & Brewery, Dallas - silver for Hopzilla IPA in the American-Style IPA category.
2004
  • Big Horn Brewing Co. at Humperdinks, Dallas - bronze for Uberbrau in the American-Style Amber Lager category.
2006
  • Humperdinks Restaurant & Brewery, Dallas - silver for Freidafest in the American-Style Dark lager category.
  • Humperdinks Restaurant & Brewery, Dallas - gold for Smokin' Mesquite Ale in the Specialty Beer category.
2009
  • The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Ft. Worth - silver for 100 in the Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale category.
  • The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Ft. Worth - silver for Weizenbock in the German-Style Wheat Ale category.
2010
  • The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Ft. Worth - bronze for Cowboy Lager in the Munich-Style Helles category.
2011
  • Humperdinks Restaurant & Brewery, Dallas - gold for Uberbrau in the American-Style Amber Lager category.
2012
  • Humperdinks Restaurant & Brewery, Dallas - bronze for Uberbrau in the American-Style Amber Lager category.
  • Peticolas Brewing Co., Dallas - gold for Royal Scandal in the English-Style Pale Ale category.
  • Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Ft. Worth - silver for Iron Thistle in the Scotch Ale category.
2013
  • Cedar Creek Brewery, Seven Points - gold for Belgian Style Dubbel in the Belgian-Style Abbey Ale category.
  • Community Beer Co., Dallas - gold for Public Ale in the Extra Special Bitter category.
2014
  • Armadillo Ale Works, Denton - gold for Quakertown in the Imperial Stout category.
  • Community Beer Co., Dallas - bronze for Ascension in the Coffee Beer category.
  • Community Beer Co., Dallas - gold for Public Ale in the Extra Special Bitter category.
  • Grapevine Craft Brewery, Grapevine - gold for Sir William's in the English-Style Brown Ale category.
  • Peticolas Brewing Co., Dallas - gold for 2012 Great Scot! in the Aged Beer category.
  • Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Ft. Worth - bronze for The Regulator in the German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock category.
2015
  • 903 Brewers, Sherman - silver for 2014 Sasquatch in the Aged Beer category.
  • Panther Island Brewing Co., Ft. Worth - silver for Allergeez in the Herb and Spice Beer category.
  • Rabbit Hole Brewing Co., Justin - silver for Rapture Fusion Brown Ale in the American-Style Brown Ale category.
  • Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Ft. Worth - gold for Oktoberfest in the German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock category.
  • Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Ft. Worth - gold for The Regulator in the German-Style Märzen category.
  • Twin Peaks Brewing Co., Irving - bronze for Barrel Aged Brown Ale in the Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer category.
2016
  • Community Beer Co., Dallas - bronze for Witbier in the Belgian-Style Witbier category.
  • Grapevine Craft Brewery, Grapevine - silver for in the English-Style Brown Ale category.
  • Nine Band Brewing Co., Allen - bronze for Toad Choker in the Barley Wine-Style Ale category.
  • Panther Island Brewing Co./Clifton Ellis, Ft. Worth - gold for Just Rye'te in the Pro-Am competition.
  • Revolver Brewing, Granbury - gold for Anodyne Wheat Wine in the Other Strong Beer Category.



World Beer Cup
1996
  • Routh Street Brewery, Dallas - silver for R.S.B. Spiced Scotch Ale in the Herb and Spice Beers category.
1998
  • Schooner Brewery, Dallas - silver for Oktoberfest in the German-Style Märzen/Oktoberfest category.
2008
  • The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Ft. Worth - gold for Vienna Lager in the Vienna-Style Lager category.
  • Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Ft. Worth - bronze for Bucking Bock in the German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock category.
2010
  • The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Ft. Worth - silver for Vienna Lager in the Vienna-Style Lager category.
2014
  • Community Beer Co., Dallas - gold for Witbier in the Belgian-Style Witbier category.
  • Deep Ellum Brewing Co., Dallas - bronze for Four Swords in the Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale category.
  • Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Ft. Worth - bronze for Stormcloud in the English-Style IPA category.
2016
  • Bitter Sisters Brewery, Addison - gold for Hissy Fit in the German-Style Märzen category.
  • Deep Ellum Brewing Co., Dallas - silver for Four Swords in the Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale category.
  • Oak Highlands Brewery - silver for Chump Change in the Other Belgian-Style Ale category.